fastpitchststic

2014 TRYOUTS

Where: Centennial Park - at Fun Drive (156th and West Avenue) Orland Park, IL

Field 1 & 5
(Main Complex)
Field 6 & 7
(South of Complex)
Field 6 & 7
(South of Complex)
  Field 8 & 9
(Metra Station)
To be determined If Needed
Mon. - August 4 Tue. - August 5 Wed. - August 6 Thu. - August 7 Fri. - August 8 Sat. - August 9
12u Tryouts 12u Tryouts 14u Tryouts NO 12u Tryouts 18u Tryouts
5:00 - 7:00 5:00 -7:00 5:00 - 6:30   5:00 - 6:30 8:30 - 10:00
           
16u Tryouts 14u Tryouts 16u Tryouts Tryouts 14u Tryouts 16u Tryouts
6:30 - 8:30 6:30 - 8:30 6:30 - 8:30   6:30 - 8:00 10:00 - 11:30
           
18u Tryouts 16u Tryouts 18u Tryouts Scheduled 18u Tryouts 14u Tryouts
8:00 - 10:00 8:00 - 10:00 8:00 - 10:00   8:00 - 9:30 12:00 2:00
18u - Players who will be 2015 & 2016 high school graduates (Junior & Seniors)    
16u - Players who will be 2017 & 2018 high school graduates (Freshman & Sophomores)   12u Tryouts
14u - Players who will be in 7th, 8th grade and Freshman in 2014/2015 school year   2:00 - 4:00
12u - Players who will be in 5th, 6th & 7th grade in 2014/2015 school year    
     
Please Note:       Please report 15 minutes earlier to fill out forms.    
Any player who hasn't been in our program, please bring a copy of your birth certificate.    

There are openings at all age groups and it is advisable for all athletes to tryout each day!

Playing up or down an age level will depend on the Sparks Organizational needs for each team, the talent level of the athlete and birthday.

ALL CURRENT PLAYERS: No positions are guaranteed!
You must tryout for a position at your specified age group for 2014!

If any questions, please call Joe Tholl at 708-567-1801 or Bob Landis at 847-985-2575.
Email sparksoftball@aol.com

 

header
invite

14u, 16u, & 18u Teams
October 3 - 5, 2014

 

 

pumpkin

16u & 18u Teams
October 17 - 19, 2014

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to the following Sparks players:

 
 
animated imageAlyssa Gunther for her verbal commitment to University of Illinois for 2013
animated imageCandice Koch for her verbal commitment to St. Peterís University for 2013
animated imageSamantha Storms for her verbal commitment to St. Peterís University for 2013
animated imageBreanne Tourtillott for her verbal commitment to University of Texas-El Paso for 2013

******

animated image Hanna Lythberg for her verbal commitment to Valdosta State for 2012-13
animated image Amie Raynor for her verbal commitment to Moraine Valley CC for 2012-13
animated image Marissa Vazquez for her verbal commitment to Robert Morris University for 2012-13
animated imageJourdan Skirha for her verbal commitment to Drexel University for 2012-13
animated imageAshley Rogers for her verbal commitment to Loyola University (Illinois) for 2012-13
animated imageKarissa Kouchis for her verbal commitment to Western Illinois University for 2012-13
animated imageKiersten Tinkoff for her verbal commitment to University of Wisconsin-Whitewater for 2011-12
animated imageKelly Engwall for her verbal commitment to Tallahassee CC (Florida) for 2011-12
animated imageSamantha Demasi for her verbal commitment to Seton Hall University for 2011-12
animated imageTeagan Walsh for her verbal commitment to Western Illinois University for 2011-12

******

  •  Sarah Benak for her verbal commitment to Aurora University for 20010-11
  •  Alex Washkowiak for her verbal commitment to Lewis University for 20010-11
  •  Emma Jarrell for her commitment to Western Illinois University for 2010-11
  •  Lexi Southhall for her verbal commitment to University of St. Francis 20010-11
  •  Ashley Kopp for her verbal commitment to Northern Illinois University for 20010-11
  •  Jenna Mychko for her verbal commitment to University of Illinois for 2010-11
  •  Jacki Fletcher for her verbal commitment to University of Illinois- Chicago 2010-11

******

  •  Natalie Wunderlich for her verbal commitment to Eastern Illinois University for 2009-10
  •  Stephanie Becker for her commitment to Mississippi State University for 2009-10
  •  Alexandra Seplak for her verbal commitment to Eastern Illinois University for 2009-10
  •  Julia Katsaros for her verbal commitment to Western Illinois University for 2009-10
  •  Katherine Allert for her verbal commitment to Indiana University for 2009-10
  •  Julie Bartosz for her commitment to St. Mary’s University of Minnesota for 2009-10

******

  •  Cassie Walisiak for her commitment to Cornell University for 2008-09
  •  Katie Healy for her commitment to Lewis University for 2008-09
  •  Brianna Nordstrom for her commitment to Southern Illinois University for 2008-09
  •  Kaitlyn Bolanowski for her commitment to University of Indianapolis for 2008-09
  •  Tracey Walsh for her commitment to Benedictine University for 2008-09
  •  Kara Walsh for her commitment to Benedictine University for 2008-09
  •  Amanda Bilina for her commitment to Eastern Illinois University for 2008-09

******

  •  Lindsey Major for her commitment to University of Iowa for 2007-08
  •  Kiley Lythberg for her commitment to Central College for 2007-08
  •  Mary Ostman for her commitment to Penn State for 2007-08
  •  Allison Gage for her commitment to Boston College for 2007-08
  •  Christina Roesel for her commitment to University of Louisville for 2007-08
  •  Brittany Arrington for her commitment to College of St. Francis for 2007-08
  •  Nicole Guska for her commitment to University of Michigan for 2007-08
  •  Kelly Cummings for her commitment to University at Buffalo for 2007-08

 

 

 

National Finishes:(25th place or better)

18 - Under 16 - Under 14 - Under 12 - Under 10 - Under
2009 - ASA Gold 25th Place 2009 ASA 9th Place 2006 - ASA 25th Place 2004 - ASA 25th Place 2008-ASA 17th Place
2003 - ASA Gold 17th Place 2005 - ASA 7th Place 2000 - ASA 13th Place 1998 - ASA 17th Place 2003 - ASA 4th Place
2002 - ASA 3rd Place 2004 - ASA 9th Place 2000 - AFA 2nd Place 1997 - ASA 25th Place 2003 - AFA 2nd Place
2001 - ASA 17th Place 2002 - ASA 17th Place 1999 - ASA 25th Place 1996 - ASA 17th Place 2002 - ASA 17th Place
2000 - ASA 17th Place 2001 - ASA 25th Place 1999 - AFA 4th Place    
1998 - ASA 25th Place 2000 - ASA 25th Place 1998 - ASA 3rd Place
 
1997 - ASA Gold 13th Place
1996 - AFA 5th Place    
1996 - ASA Natl. Champs   1993 - ASA 25th Place    
1995 - ASA 7th Place